3D nuclear architecture of the regions close to the candidate gene (s) related to the constitutional chromosomal abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Keiko  Shinshu University, 医学部, 助教 (50324249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Yoshimitsu  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273084)
TANABE Hideyuki  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (50261178)
和田 敬仁  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70359727)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Rie  信州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞遺伝学 / 3D-FISH解析 / 染色体構造異常 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 位置効果
Research Abstract
3D-FISH analyses performed to measure the relative positioning of SNRPN and UBE3A genes at 15q11.2 region on each homologous chromosomes 15 within the interphase nucleus of normal B-lymphoblastoid cell lines. The average distances between two genes on each chromosome 15 were 0.32 and 0.60μm. This result suggests the 3D distance between two genes on one of the chromosome 15 seems to be different from on the other chromosome 15 in each nucleus. The minimal distances from the SNRPN genes to the nuclear membrane were 0.6±0.7 and 1.4±0.9μm, and also seems to be different between the homologous chromosomes.