Identification of regulatory factors for genomic imprinting using siRNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Hidenobu  Saga University, 医学部, 教授 (30304885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Keiichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90124809)
HIGASHIMOTO Ken  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (30346887)
KUGOH Hiroyuki  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40225131)
KOSEKI Haruhiko  理化学研究所, 免疫器官形成研究グループ・グループディレクター (40225446)
Research Collaborator YATSUKI Hitomi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ゲノム刷り込み / 刷り込みドメイン / non-coding RNA / siRNAライブラリー / KIP2 / LIT1刷り込みドメイン
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify regulatory mechanisms of the imprinting. (1) To distinguish imprinting disrupted cells from normal cells by expression of marker genes, Igf2r was targeted with YFP cassette on the maternal allele in F1ES cell. We are trying to introduce Igf2r-2A-E2Crimsoncassette into the paternal allele. The cells will be screened with siRNA library to identify regulatory factors for the imprinting. (2) non-coding RNA LIT] would recruit HDAC(s) to the promoter region of KvLQTl to deacetylate histone H3 and to make heterochromatin, leading to repress the KvLQTl gene on the paternal chromosome. (3) At mouse Commdl/U2af1-rsl imprinted domain, that interference with paternal Commdl transcription by the oppositely directed U2afl-rs1 transcription seemed to be a mechanism for the maternal predominantly expression of Commdl gene.