Establishment of model system including human ABCC11 transgene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tohru  北海道医療大学, 個体差健康科学研究所, 准教授 (10223835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Tsuneyuki  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (80150241)
OSADA Kazumi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00382490)
YAMADA Takahiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsABCC11 / 耳垢 / 乳がん / モデル細胞 / ABCC11遺伝子 / マウスモデル / 薬剤耐性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Human earwax is a secreted material from ceruminous apocrine glands, consisting of wet and dry types. Previous analysis demonstrated a SNP(c. 538G> A, rs17822931) in the ABCC11 gene is the earwax-type determinant. Body odor is sometimes one of the nervous matters for human. However, the chemical constitution for the odor was not yet clear. The human body odor is mainly discharged from apocrine glands of persons with G allele.
Curiously, rodent has genomic deletion of the full Abcc11 gene that might be evolutionally advantage to escape from enemy by means of no body odor. Thus, the mouse is a natural model system as dry type of ear wax.
Previous analysis demonstrated another polymorphism(Δ27) of the ABCC11.As the first project, we detected new two people withΔ27 from Japanese. One is a homozygote ofΔ27 and AA, the other is a heterozygote withΔ27 and GA. The second project was how association of breast cancer with the ABCC11 polymorphism. It was possible that the dry type could be associated with reduction of frequency in the estrogen receptor negative breast cancer. We have previously found a supplement which might reduce the body odor. However, scientific evaluation had not yet performed. As the third project, we analyzed the effect of the supplement against the human axillary odor for the people with ear wax G type. We detected significant difference between the people who took the supplement against the no supplement. As the last project, we have interested if the mouse has the wet type ABCC11, how the secreted material was increased or newly discharged. The mouse cell including the ABCC11 might also useful for a study of drug resistance. We constructed the transgene including the human genomic DNA of the ABCC11.However, the adequate expression was never observed in the mouse ES cells. Now we are ongoing to generate the model system for analysis the function of the ABCC11.