Clock genes regulates tumor growth and tumor angiogenesis of human pancreato-biliary cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Hiroshi  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fuyuki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (60400131)
MOROHASHI Satoko  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90569592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 膵臓 / 胆道 / 時計遺伝子 / 血管新生 / 遺伝子制御
Research Abstract
Pancreato-biliary cancer is one of the most aggressive malignancies of human. Its aggressiveness is thought to be associated with rapid cell growth and resistance to apoptosis (programmed cell death). Clock genes regulate not only circadian rhythm (biological clock) of human bodies, but also cell growth and anti-apoptotic property of the cancer cells. The clock genes play important roles in resistance to apoptosis of the cancer cells treated by anticancer agents or antitumor cytokines.