Identification of NUB1-interacting proteins in alpha-synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Kunikazu  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Koichi  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
今泉 忠淳  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90232602)
吉田 秀見  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40201008)
松宮 朋穂  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 封入体
Research Abstract
α-Synuclein is a major component of Lewy bodies in Parkinson's disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB), as well as of glial cytoplasmic inclusions in multiple system atrophy. NUB I also accumulates specifically in these α-synucleinopathy lesions. In this study, we established a method to detect abnormal α-synuclein found in patients with α-synucleinopathy. This system allowed us to identify abnormal α-synuclein is one of NUB 1-interacting proteins. Further examination revealed that abnormal α-synuclein with proteinase K (PK) resistance exists in presynapses and involved in early stage of patients with PD and DLB. Surprisingly, endogenous NUB1 was also accumulated together with PK-resistant α-synuclein in the presynapses in transgenic mice expressing human α-synuclein with an A53T mutation. These findings suggest that NUB 1 together with abnormal α-synuclein are involved in pathobiology of Lewy body disease.