Characterization of the remnant gastric cancer, upper gastric cancer, and their background mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UOZAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10296246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃癌 / 残胃癌 / Epstein-Barrウイルス / メチル化 / 粘液形質 / 病理学 / エピジェネティクス / 感染症 / 遺伝子 / 癌 / エピジェネティックス / IEpstein-Barrウイルス
Research Abstract
Transcriptional factor and mucin phenotypes, methylation status, and hMLH1 status in gastric cancer (GC) were investigated. Remnant GC, upper location GC, and Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) associated GC were specially examined. Remnant GC was significantly related to EBV infection, advanced stage, and occurred in elder people than other GCs. Methylation status did not differ between upper location GC and other GCs. Among transcriptional factors, SOX2 was more expressed in EBV-associated GC and upper location GC. Intestinal transcriptional factors, HNF4aP1 and CDX2, was less in those GCs. SOX9, which belongs to SOX family together with SOX2, was less expressed in EBV-associated GC. It shows more methylated SOX9 promoter. The cell line study revealed that SOX9 was methylated and changed into low expression via EBV infection.