Pathogenesis of biliary atresia-Interaction between biliary innate immunity and acquired immunity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kenichi  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 准教授 (30283112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 胆管 / 自然免疫 / 病理学 / ウイルス / NK細胞 / 上皮間葉移行 / 獲得免疫 / 自己抗体 / EMT
Research Abstract
Biliary innate immunity for double-stranded RNA virus was examined in the histopathogenesis of biliary atresia (BA). Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of biliary epithelial cells induced by the stimulation with double-stranded RNA and EMT-like phenotypic changes of extrahepatic bile ducts in BA are closely associated with the histogenesis of sclerosing obliterative cholangitis. Moreover, the increased number of an unique subset of NK cells, CD56^-CD16^+NK cells was found in portal tracts of BA, suggesting that NK dysfunction against virus infection might be a host factor associated with pathogenesis of BA.