Gene expression profiling of bone-marrow derived diffuse large B-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoriko  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90303643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄 / びまん性大細胞型B細胞性リンパ腫 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子 / ケモカイン / ケモカインリセプター / マイクロアレイ / XCR1 / B1細胞
Research Abstract
A total of 29 cases of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma initially manifesting in the bone marrow (BM-DLBCL) were analyzed for V_H gene sequence, and expression microarray of chemokines and chemokine receptors and immunohistochemical analysis were done. Seminested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) and sequencing analyses of 18 cases revealed that V_H3-7, V_H4-34, and V_H4-39 were frequently used, and the V_H gene usage in 14 of 18 V_H genes including VH3-48, VH3-23, VH3-21 were those associated with autoimmune diseases. Furthermore, cDNA microarray analysis specific for chemokine and chemokine receptors revealed that chemokine receptor XCR1 expression was significantly elevated in the BM-DLBCL cases (P<.05), which was confirmed by quantitative reverse transcriptase-PCR and immunohistochemical analysis. Expression of the chemokine receptor XCR1 and frequent usage of autoreactive V_H genes seem to be distinct characteristics of BM-DLBCL. Am J Clin Pathol, In press.