Pathological examination about the effects of angiogenic factors on the exacerbation and the improvement of vascular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toshiaki  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 助教 (10432931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEISHI Katsuo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70108710)
TSURUYA Kazuhiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 客員教授 (20372740)
MASUTANI Kosuke  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30419593)
TANIGUCHI Masatomo  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60419562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管新生 / 動脈硬化 / 血管新生因子 / VEGF / 病理学
Research Abstract
Atherosclerotic diseases are a significant public health problem to prevent. Atherosclerosis is associated with an increased risk of death, especially in coronary heart disease and chronic kidney disease (CKD). We investigated the mechanisms of atherosclerosis proceeded with the focus on angiogenic factors. We revealed that VEGF-A and VEGF-C progressed atherosclerotic lesions of ApoE-KO mice. We also revealed that CKD was associated with an increased risk of coronary heart disease caused by the acceleration of chronic inflammation.