The role of OPG/RANKL system in the pathogenesis of atherothrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 講師 (60325735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUTSUKA Kosuke  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00239154)
SATO Yuichiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90347055)
IMAMURA Takuro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60203329)
TSURUDA Toshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389570)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血栓症 / 病理学 / 心筋梗塞 / OPG / RANKL system / Osteoprotegerin / RANKL / アテローム血栓症 / 動脈硬化症 / 臨床病理学的検討 / 免疫組織化学 / 動脈血栓モデル / 臨床病理当的検討 / フローチャンバー法 / 血小板凝集
Research Abstract
(Purpus)Osteoprotegerin(OPG) is a decoy receptor for Receptor activator of NF-kB(RANKL), and act as RANK antagonist. In this study, the role of OPG/RANKL system in the pathogenesis of atherothrombosis was investigated. Using directional atherectomy(DCA) samples of angina pectoris patients(n=220), aspirated thrombi from coronary arteries of acute myocardial infarction(AMI) patients(n=100) and coronary arteries(n=60) from autopsy samples, we demonstrated that OPG/RANKL was overexpressed in the atherosclerotic lesions, and involved in the pathogenesis of atherothrombosis/acute coronary syndromes.