Mucin gene expression mechanism related to a new classification of pancreatobiliary neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10175002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Michiyo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60315405)
GOTO Masamichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器 / 唾液腺 / 膵癌 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 粘液産生胆管腫瘍 / DNAメチル化 / ムチン / ヒストン化学修飾 / マイクロRNA / 転写後翻訳阻害 / MUC1 / MUC2 / MUC4 / MUC5AC / ヒストン修飾 / MUC16 / 肝内胆管癌 / 予後因子 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
The combination of MUC1, MUC2, MUC4 and MUC5AC expression is useful for early detection and evaluation of the potential for malignancy of pancreatobiliary neoplasms. Regarding the mechanism of mucin expression, we have recently reported that expression of the mucin genes is regulated epigenetically in cancer cell lines. A future translational research into mucin gene expression mechanisms, including epigenetics, may provide new tools for early and accurate detection of human pancreatobiliary neoplasms.