Novel role of ALOX5 (L22) in the control of antibody production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIMIYA Shingo  Sapporo Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30305221)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsAlox5 / 慢性炎症 / ナイーブB細胞 / メモリーB細胞 / 濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫トレランス / アレルギー / 感染症 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 液性免疫 / リンパ球分化 / 自己免疫疾患 / ALOX5 / アラキドン酸5-リポキシゲナーゼ(ALOX5) / 抗体産生機構 / B細胞分化 / 脂質メディエーター / Toll様受容体 / B細胞抗原受容体
Research Abstract
We have previously reported L22 mAb with which human primary resting B cells and other immune cells of lymphoid follicles are well defined. In this study, we first identifiedL22 Ag as arachidonate 5-lipoxyganase (Alox5) and our experimental results illustrated the novel role of Alox5 during the process of specific antibody production by managing naive and memory B cells as well as follicular helper T cells in vivo. Because Alox5 is a key enzyme giving lipid mediators like leukotrienes, further investigations focusing on metabolome may provide new insights into the mechanisms of innate and adaptive immune responses and the pathogenesis of allergic and chronic inflammatory disorders (Nagashima T, et al. American Journal of Pathology, 2011).