Pivotal role of Pin1 in rheumatoid arthritis pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ichiro  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 教授 (00184028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Yoji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
NAGAHAMA Kiyotaka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00336538)
SAITO Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
RYO Akihide  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20363814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 関節 / 筋肉 / 皮膚 / 感覚器 / 関節リウマチ / Pin1 / 滑膜 / リン酸化 / NFκB / C/EBP-β
Research Abstract
Pin1 expression was significantly higher in RA-ST than in OA-ST. The expression of MMP-1, MMP-3, and PCNA was also significantly elevated in RA-ST. Double immunofluorescent staining revealed colo-calization of Pin1 and p65 in the nuclei of RA-ST. Positive correlation with Pin1 and C/EBP-β(a transcription factor of IL6)was also indicated. These results suggest that Pin1 may be involved in the pathogenesis of RA binding with p65 to activate the proteins MMP-1, MMP-3, and PCNA. Therefore, Pin1 may play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of RA.