Significance of miRNA in oncogenesis of soft part tumors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Takashi  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20170756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
NISHIDA Jun  岩手医科大学, 医, 講師 (20198469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 軟骨肉腫 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がん遺伝子 / miRNA / がん抑制遺伝 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNA) are small non-coding RNAs whose aberrations are involved in the initiation and progression of human cancers. To seek unique miRNAs contributing to the development of osteosarcoma, we investigated the global miRNA expression profile. We focused on a commonly down-regulated miRNA, miR-127, and analyzed its relationship with the expression of its potential target, BCL6 protein. We found that 5 of 8 (63%) osteosarcoma cell lines exhibited marked down-regulation of miR-127 in comparison with the remaining cell lines and normal cultured osteoblasts. An inverse correlation between miR-127 and BCL6 protein expression was found in the osteosarcoma cell lines and primary-cultured normal osteoblasts. We demonstrated that overexpression of miR-127 induced a reduction of the BCL6 protein level, and confirmed target specificity between miR-127 and BCL6 by the luciferase reporter assay. Immunohistochemical analysis of BCL6 protein revealed that about half of the primary osteosarcomas (13/25, 52%) showed BCL6 overexpression, whereas normal osteoblasts were completely negative. The disease outcome of BCL6-positive patients was significantly worse than that of BCL6-negative patients (p<0.05). These results suggest that gain of BCL6 protein expression through the repression of miR-127 expression may be partly involved in osteosarcoma development.