Activation of signal transduction pathway by aberration of oncogenes : comprehensive analysis and application for multi-molecular targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
DOBASHI Yoh  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90231456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Syunsuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10245037)
YANAGAWA Takashi (KITAGAWA Masatoshi)  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (50294971)
柳川 天志  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (40400725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hirochika  山梨大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00374166)
SATO Eiiti  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (80293455)
OOI Akishi  金沢大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50160411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords呼吸器 / 縦隔 / 肺癌 / EGFR / 遺伝子変異 / Akt / mTOR / S6 kinase / 遺伝子増幅 / ポリソミー / 骨軟部肉腫 / リンパ節転移 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / シグナル伝達 / Pirh2 / 分子標的療法
Research Abstract
The involvement of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) cascade was analyzed in lung carcinomas and in soft tissue sarcoma. Overexpression/activation of EGFR was observed in 37% and constitutive activation of cascade was found in 11%. Mutation of EGFR was observed in 24% and associated with cell proliferation and metastasis. Increase of AKT genes were found in 45% with reciprocal relation against increase of EGFR gene. In sarcoma, mTOR activation was associated with morphogenesis in tumors of neural and skeletal muscle origin.