A functional role of Par-4 in endometrial tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAEGUSA Makoto  Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPar-4 / 子宮内膜癌 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / Par4 / bc1-2 / p21WAF1 / 正常子宮内膜 / 月経周期
Research Abstract
Constitutively high levels of Par-4 expression were observed in epithelial cells through the menstrual cycle, in contrast to the transient up-regulation in stromal components in the menstrual stage, positively correlated with the phospho-p65 and apoptosis. Most ECs exhibited significant down-regulation, with positive links only to pp65 expression. Transfection of p65 led to transactivation of Par-4. Overexpression of Par-4 resulted in induction of not only apoptosis but also senescence, through changes in expression of bcl-2 and p21WAF1, respectively. Together, these findings suggest that a signaling cascade involving sequential activation of NF-_κB/p65 and Par-4 may participate in relatively early events of endometrial tumorigenesis, leading to modulation of cell kinetics including apoptosis and cell cycle progression.