Mechanisms of infection of Helicobacter pylori in human.
Project/Area Number |
20590354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Taketo Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (60230463)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ピロリ菌 / パイエル板 / 胃炎 / 胃潰瘍 / リンパ腫 / 樹状細胞 / Helicobactor Pylori / coccoid / 特発性血小板減少症 / MALTリンパ腫 / in situ hybridization / Helicobactor pylori / coccold |
Research Abstract |
Helicobacter pylori(HP) causes gastritis and gastric ulcer, and then induces gastric carcinoma and MALToma. We examined whether coccoid type HP was transmitted in Peyer patches. The localization of HP in Peyer patches of the infectee was detected as a spherical bacterial body. In the ITP and Sjogren's syndrome case, the bacterial body was not found. These results may indicate that Peyer patches is important in a gain of cellular immunity against HP and coccoid type HP may be done phagocytosis by dendritic cells in Peyer patches.