Association between expression of folate-metabolizing and 5-FU target enzymes and effects of chemotherapy in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAMOSHIDA Shingo  Kobe University, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70351020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Michiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (40207147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUMI Yutaka  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (80138643)
MATSUOKA Hiroshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40367719)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kazuki  大鵬薬品工業株式会社, 徳島研究センター, 研究員
SANGAWA Akiko  大阪赤十字病院, 病理部, 臨床検査技師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 葉酸代謝酵素 / ピリミジン合成酵素 / 細胞死 / p53遺伝子 / 薬剤効果予測 / 免疫組織化学 / カスペース / アポトーシス / オートファジー / 抗癌剤効果予測 / 抗がん剤効果予測 / DNA合成酵素
Research Abstract
Reproducible detection of folate metabolism-related proteins in routine and pathological samples presented difficulties. However, immunostaining was useful for analyzing expression of pyrimidine-synthesizing enzymes and cell death markers. High expression of thymidine kinase-1 and thymidylate synthase was detected prominently in gastrointestinal and uterine carcinomas. Spontaneous levels of cleaved (active) caspase-9 (CC9) correlated with antitumor effect of S-1, an oral fluoropyrimidine. Gastric carcinomas outnumbered in CC9-positive tumors while colorectal carcinomas in LC3-positive tumors.