Development of early diagnosis of cancer occurring in association with inflammatory bowel disease: Analysis of mucus phenotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAMI Takashi  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (70131589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器 / 唾液腺 / 消化器・唾液腺 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病
Research Abstract
MUC1 and MUC5AC were frequently found in inflammatory mucosa in patients with long-standing ulcerative colitis (UC) and large intestinal cancer associated with UC. These mucins may serve as useful surveillance markers for large intestinal cancers associated with UC. The immunohistological phenotype of adenocarcinoma which arises in the anal fistula of Crohn's disease (CD) reflected characteristics of rectal mucosa, not of anal ductal epithelium, suggesting that adenocarcinoma in the anal fistula originates from rectal mucosa. Mutation of the MSH6 gene, methylation of the CDKN2A/p16 gene, and microsatellite instability were found in large intestinal cancers associated with UC, whereas these gene abnormalities were not detected in malignant lymphoma associated with UC. In the case of malignant lymphoma, EB virus infection was found in lymphoma cells. These results suggest that gene abnormalities may be involved in the development of large intestinal cancers associated with UC, while infection of B lymphocytes with EB virus may cause malignant lymphoma in UC patients against the background of long-standing inflammation.