Expression of sphingosine-1-phosphate receptors in mantle cell lymphoma and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SADAHIRA Yoshito  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30178694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideho  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70191830)
TSUCHIYAMA Junjiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50454806)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血液 / sphingosine-1-phosphate receptor / 細胞遊走 / マントル細胞リンパ腫 / FTY720 / Akt / protein phophatase 2A / 病理学 / 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / シグナリング / 細胞運動 / 免疫組織化学 / レセプター / 血管内皮細胞 / リアルタイムRT-PCR
Research Abstract
In this study, we found that sphingosine-1-phopshate (S1PR1) was strongly expressed in mantle cell lymphoma and adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and S1PR1 immunohistochemistry can be used as a robust means for the diagnosis of mantle cell lymphoma in formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded sections. We further studied the impacts of FTY 720 on mantle cell lymphoma cells and HTLV-1 infected T-cells with high S1PR1 expression. It showed possibility that FTY 720 of 10uM concentration suppresses cell proliferation and survival of these cells by activating PP2A whereas that of 1 to 10nM concentrations suppresses serum-induced cell motility via FTY720 phosphate /S1PR1 signaling.