Predictive value of estrogen receptor-beta for adjuvant therapy in breast cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research Institution公益財団法人がん研究会 (2010)
Japanese Foundation For Cancer Research (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Futoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 臨床病理担当部長 (50222550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 尚子  財団法人東京都高齢者研究・福祉振興財団, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究員 (70321875)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 堀井 理絵  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 研究員 (20446272)
石川 雄一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乳癌 / 予後 / エストロゲン・レセプターβ / エストロゲン・レセプターα / プロゲステロン・レセプター / HER2 / 術後無補助療法 / tamoxifen治療 / タモキシフェン治療 / エストロゲンレセプターβ / 術後無補助療法群 / 自然経過 / エストロゲンレセプターα / プロゲステロンレセプター
Research Abstract
We have previously shown that estrogen receptor-β(ER-β) status is a predictor of clinical outcome in breast cancer patients treated with adjuvant tamoxifen monotherapy. We studied on patients with no adjuvant therapy, and revealed that ER-βstatus was not a predictor of clinical outcome in these patients. This result suggests that difference of clinical outcome observed in patients with tamoxifen therapy reflects the effect of tamoxifen.