A pathologic and clinical study based on renal biopsies in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionClinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hiroshi  Clinical research Center, Chiba-East National Hospital, National Hospital Organization, 千葉東病院臨床研究センター, 専任室長 (40287701)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Motonobu  独立行政法人国立病院機構千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長・内科部長 (60443090)
IMASAWA Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構千葉東病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長・内科医長 (80348276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 病理 / 腎生検 / 予後 / 病理学
Research Abstract
Diabetic nephropathy shows wide variety of pathological changes based on multiple factors such as endothelial injury and accumulation of extracellular matrix. In this study, we analyzed the cases of diabetic nephropathy diagnosed by renal biopsy to investigate the correlations between pathological changes and prognosis of renal function in addition to clinical parameters. We found some pathological parameters that had significant relationship with the prognosis of renal function and clinical parameters such as renal function, proteinuria at the time of renal biopsy and diabetic retinopathy. It is suggested that the pathological findings are very important in the management of diabetic nephropathy.