Contribution of new cancer related gene OCIAD2 to carcinogenesis and malignant alteration of pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Yuko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20466676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Masayuki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsOCIAD2 / 肺腺癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 新規予後関連遺伝子 / 微小浸潤 / 癌 / 卵巣粘液性腫瘍 / 担癌マウス / 微小浸潤癌 / 上皮内癌
Research Abstract
Polyclonal antibody against the recombinant peptides of OCIAD domain containing 2 (OCIAD2) that was highly expressed in early invasive pulmonary adenocarcinoma was produced and we examined the expression of OCIAD2 in 133 small-sized lung adenocarcinomas and 118 mucinous ovarian carcinomas. There was no correlation between OCIAD2 expression and outcomes for lung adenocarcinoma. However, although almost all normal lung tissue was negative for OCIAD2, a number of tumour cells were stained by OCIAD2 antibody, therefore,OCIAD2 was thought to be lung adenocarcinoma specific cancer related antigen. On the other hand, OCIAD2 expression significantly correlated with malignant alteration in ovarian mucinous tumour. Histologicaly, OCIAD2 was strongly expressed in the papillary formation or the stromal invasion of tumour cells. It was expected that OCIAD2 might be secreted in the ascites or the serum of the patients with mucihous ovarian cancer. In order to construct the detection system for OCIAD2 in the ascites or the serum, we transplanted OCIAD2 positive ovarian tumour cell to the nude-mice, then made the genograft mice. The genograft tumour also revealed the OCIAD2 expression.