Signaling cross-talk between G protein-coupled receptor and tetraspanin in tumor inflammatory microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Mitsuko  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (10361445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Reiko  千葉大学, 真菌研究医学ンター, 助教 (60143319)
米満 吉和  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40315065)
木村 定雄  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40134225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病理 / 腫瘍 / 4回膜貫通蛋白質 / G蛋白質 / シグナル / クロストーク
Research Abstract
The difference of inflammatory microenvironment between ovarian cancers and endometriosis was investigated. We detected three CXCR3 variants in human tissues. Quantitative analyses revealed differential expressions of three variants. CXCR3-alt was upregulated and CXCR3B was downregulated in caners compared with endometriosis. In situ hybridization demonstrated preferential expression of CXCR3B in non-cancerous vessels and CXCR3-alt was detectable mainly in tumor vessels. Collective data suggest that differential expression patterns of CXC chemokines and CXCR3 variants are involved in inflammatory microenvironments of ovarian cancers and cancer-associated conditions.