Identification of a novel chimera gene not involving PAX family gene in rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU Naoki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / 染色体転座 / 病型特異的転座 / キメラ遺伝子
Research Abstract
Rhabdomyosarcoma(RMS) is characterized by the specific chromosomal translocations involving 2q35 and 1p36 bands, which generate the PAX3-and PAX7-related chimera genes, respectively. We analyzed RMS cell lines by spectral karyotyping(SKY) and detected many chromosomal translocations, in which the PAX3 and PAX7 genes were not involved. We analyzed their breakpoint regions by FISH but could not identify novel chimera genes, which suggests that the translocations were secondarily caused by chromosomal instability due to the RMS development.