Comparative analysis of micro RNA expressions on between reactive lymphoid follicles and follicular lymphomas focusing to post-translational process.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eisaku  Okayama University, 腫瘍病理学部, 部長 (30252951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病理 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / microRNA / 胚中心 / トランスジェニックマウス / B細胞性リンパ腫 / リンパ腫 / マイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
We planned the expression analysis of micro RNAs on between human follicular lymphomas (FLs) and their non-neoplastic counterpart, germinal centers (GCs) to elucidate the lymphomagenesis of FLs. From the results of miRNA profiling of human FLs in comparison with that of GCs, also of quantitative analysis by real-time PCR for sorted GC cells and FL cells, miR-146a and miR-193b revealed to be up-regulated in FLs than GCs, whereas miR-26a seemed to be down-regulated. Based on these results, we further generated transgenic mice overexpressing mouse miR-146a under regulation by immunoglobulin enhancer/promotor, and explore the phenotypic features of their B cells. Consequently, splenic GCs in miR-146a Tg mice seemed to be enlarged in response to stimulation by an exogenous antigen than those in wild type mice. The details are still under investigation now.