Project/Area Number |
20590369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yasuhiro Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40398483)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 診断病理学 / 病理診断技術 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / テラヘルツ / 赤外材料・素子 / テラヘルツ波 / 病理組織解析 / 病理組織イメージング |
Research Abstract |
By using Terahertz-Wave spectroscopy which has the following characteristics : 1) going straight and transmittance, 2) easy to obtain the wave for imaging, 3) having molecular-specific "fingerprint wave", and 4) non invasive to human body, different from X-ray, we performed the high-accurated histopathological analysis. Results we obtained were follows ; 1) Terahertz-wave spectroscopy for precise histopathological image analysis using paraffin-embedded sections.Miura Y, et al : Tohoku J Exp Med. 223 : 291-6(2011) 2) Terahertz-wave spectroscopy applicable for intraoperative quick diagnosis using fresh frozen specimen ( in preparation) 3) In analyze the histological factors which influence the transmittance of Terahertz-Wave, it was demonstrated that the factors related on transmittance of Terahertz-Wave depend on not only the density of cell/tissue, but also the conditions such as inflammation, nectrosis and fibrosis and so on. 4) Application of Terahertz-wave spectroscopy for Immunohistochemical staining which is able to be analyze both the chemical component as well as histopathological features. From our results for three years, the terahertz-wave spectroscopy would be a useful tool for high-accurated histopathological and chemical analyses.