Global analysis for epigenetic alterations of hepatic stellate cells in the transformation using Gia-sequencing method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10326647)
OIKAWA Hiroki  岩手医科大学, 医, 講師 (50285582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肝 / 線維症 / 星細胞 / miRNA / epigenetics / 肝線維症 / 肝星細胞 / ギガシークエンサー / 肝炎 / 肝硬変 / エピジェネティックス
Research Abstract
We intensively examined on hepatic stellate cells (HSC) for the treatment strategy of liver fibrosis. The present study focused on epigenetic alterations within the process of HSCs transformation. Using Gia-base sequencing method, global alterations of DNA methylation were examined in HSC under the condition of HDAC inhibitor (TSA) and interferon (IFN)-γ. Of them, genes relating pluripotency of stem cells were altered, and the nucleus accumbens associated-1 (NACC1) might be an important factor along with cMYC and NANOG. These transition of HSC might be induced though epigenetic alterations.