Molecular mechanisms of Hodgkin and anaplastic large cell lymhoma triggered by CD30 induction and P80
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Ryouichi  Kitasato University, 医学部, 准教授 (80229228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGASHIHARA Masaaki  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80165084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCD30 / JunB / Ets-1 / NPM-ALK / ポジキンリンパ腫 / 未分化大細胞型リンパ腫 / NPM-Alk / Hodgkinリンパ腫 / 未分化大細胞性リンパ腫 / Hodkinリンパ腫
Research Abstract
Overexpression of CD30 and JunB is a hallmark of tumor cells in Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) and anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL). We report that CD30-ERK-MAPK signaling induces JunB, which maintains constitutive activation of the hypomethylated CD30 promoter. We also localize a cis-acting enhancer in the JunB promoter by Ets-1. We show that Ets-1 enhances JunB promoter activation dependent on CD30 or the NPM-ALK-ERK 1/2 MAPK pathway.