Identification of responsibility gene that relates to occurrence and metastasis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
LU Tomoe  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10408453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肝細胞がん / 遺伝子 / 分子病理 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 遺伝子解析 / マイクロサテライト解析 / LOH解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrate that deletion of 8p22-23 is not only an important event in the initiation and/or promotion of hepatocellular carcinoma, but also closely associated with subsequent progression, especially during metastasis. The part of results was collected in Genetic Alteration in Cancer database of NIH. On the other hand, we found that PROM1, which was usually recognized as a marker of cancer stem cell, might be have a function as tumor suppressor gene in the hepatogenesis.