Development of early diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma : Comprehensive analysis of secretory and membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Tohru  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Ikuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70207661)
SATO Ayuko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20419823)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病理 / 中皮腫 / 診断マーカー
Research Abstract
We made monoclonal antibodies by using a malignant mesothelioma cell line as an immunogen, and obtained a clone of monoclonal antibody which reacts with a surface molecule of malignant mesothelioma, but not that of pulmonary adenocarcinoma. This clone showed strong immunoreactivity for malignant mesothelioma. In addition, we identified a cell adhesion molecule, which was expressed in malignant mesothelioma cells, but not reactive mesothelial cells, in pleural effusion. The clone of monoclonal antibody and the cell adhesion molecule may be useful for early diagnosis of malignant mesothelioma.