Functional analysis of PDGF inducing neural stem cell differentiation.
Project/Area Number |
20590381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Yoko University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00361949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAHARA Masakiyo 富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20154015)
TAKASAKI Ichiro 富山大学, 生命科学研究センター, 助教 (00397176)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 細胞 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞分化 |
Research Abstract |
PDGFR-β knockout neural stem cells showed a higher rate of apoptosis and significant decrease in proliferation. They demonstrated reduced capacities of migration and neuronal differentiation in response to not only PDGF-BB but also bFGF. bFGF increased the activity of the PDGFR-β promoter as well as the expression and phosphorylation of PDGFR-β. PDGFR-β is needed for survival, and the effects of bFGF in migration and neural differentiation of the cells may be potentiated by induction of PDGFR-β. PDGFR-β knockout mice exhibited delayed recovery of body weight and behavior, as well as a larger infarction volume after middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) than controls. Astroglial scar formation was less in PDGFR-β knockout mice than in controls. These data suggest that PDGFR-β signaling is crucial for endogenous tissue repair and functional recovery following cerebral ischemia by vascular maturation and glial scar formation.