| Project/Area Number |
20590382
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Hiroshi University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (80253847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGANUMA Seiji 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (50452123)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAOKA Hiroaki 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (10214321)
KITAMURA Naomi 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80107424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 分子 / 消化管粘膜上皮 / 消化管上皮細胞 / 増殖・分化 / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 転写・翻訳調節 / マイクロRNA |
| Research Abstract |
MicroRNA (miRNA) expression pattern and target mRNAs of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) are different from those of other organ's malignancies. MiR-205 might be a specific marker miRNA of both normal and malignant squamous epithelia, while miR-21 might be a putative oncogenic miRNA in SCC. In addition, several miRNAs including miR-200c and miR-27b are down-regulated by HGF stimulation. These miRNAs might play an important role for the translation of HGF downstream functional molecules.