Role of drs tumor suppressor gene on host defense mechanism against infection
Project/Area Number |
20590383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAMBE Yukihiro Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 助教 (50283560)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | drs遺伝子 / 感染防御 / 自然免疫 / mTOR / GADD34 / 感染防御作用 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the physiological function of drs tumor suppressor in non-malignant cells, the role on host defense against infection was investigated. The replication of the viruses including VSV in drs deficient cells, derived from drs knockout mice, was increased compared with that in wild-type cells. drs was associated with stress-inducible GADD34 and TSC2, and regulated mTOR signaling pathway to suppress the viral protein synthesis in the infected cells. It was suggested that drs is involved in the host defense mechanism against viral infection.