Molecular mechanisms of particular defense system against oxidative stress induced by the control of signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Tokai University, 医学部, 准教授 (70216878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Shunnya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院, 教授 (10100992)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞 / protein kinase C / diacylglycerol / oxidative stress / lipid peroxidation / glutathione peroxidase / signal transduction / splicing variant / neuron
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C (PKC) is a key molecule for intercellular signaling pathway in physiological conditions. PKC is an enzyme which is activated by calcium ion and lipids such as phosphatidylserine and 1,2-diacylglycerol (DAG). In recent years, many evidences that lipid peroxidation participates in intracellular signal transduction in physiology and pathology of aerobic organisms have been presented. We further demonstrated that 1,2-diacylglycerol hydroperoxide (oxidized-DAG) activated rat brain PKC as efficiently as phorbol ester, powerful artificial PKC activator . In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of novel and specific defence system against aberrant over-activation of PKC signaling by oxidized-DAG and subsequent to cell injury, we observed oxidized-DAG content and the expression of PKC δ SV (which is PKC δ splicing variant and may be considered as a dominant negative mutant of PKC δ molecule) in two animal models such as carbon tetrachloride (CCl4)-treated rat liver and ischemia-reperfusion (IR)-injured rat brain. In addition, the protective effects of PKC δ SV on oxidative stress were analyzed using PKCδ SV over-expressed PC12 cell. Oxidized DAG was significantly increased in both models. PKC δ SV was barely detected in normal and carbon tetrachloride-treated rat liver. On the other hands, PC12 cells over-expressing PKC SV resistant to over-activation of PKC signaling. These results suggested that oxidized-DAG is a key molecule for oxidative stress and PKC δ SV may have a specific function for the protection of oxidative stress caused by oxidized DAG.