Do centromere proteins play a crucial role in regulating commitment to the senescent state?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kayoko  Kurume University, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (80421311)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞老化 / 染色体 / セントロメア / CENP-A / CENP-B / ヘテロクロマチン / 細胞
Research Abstract
Cellular senescence is an irreversible growth arrest and is presumed to be a natural barrier to tumor development. Like telomere shortening, certain defects in chromosome integrity can trigger senescence. Kinetochores are multi-protein complexes formed on a specialized region of each chromosome, designated the centromere. Kinetochore function is essential for the faithful segregation of chromosomes during mitosis and meiosis. I have demonstrated that primary cells appear to induce cellular senescence in response to fatal kinetochore dysfunction in circumstances under which some of key centromere proteins and/or the spindle assembly checkpoint (SAC) proteins are not functioning properly. These observations suggest that, like telomeres, kinetochores may also play a crucial role in regulating commitment to the senescent state.