Mechanism underlying functional impairment of hematopoietic stem cell niches caused by oxidative stress at the site of xenobiotic interrelationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yoko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター毒性部, 室長 (30291115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tohru  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 安全性生物試験研究センター, 客員研究員 (50100110)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 生体異物相互作用 / 細胞周期 / 酸化的ストレス
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to focus on and analyze the hematopoietic regulatory system on the basis of three aspects, specifically focusing on the effects of reactive oxygen. The first aim was to analyze the maintenance system of stem cells during the dormancy period and the system regulating their self-renewal during the cell cycle. The second aim was to examine the developmental termination of the cell cycle of hematopoietic stem cells and the molecular mechanisms related to hematopoietic kinetic changes during the developmental stage. The third aim was to examine changes in the cell-cycle fraction during the senescent stage with stress accumulation. As a result, a functionally different regulatory system was found to exist during stem cell differentiation, and a different regulatory mechanism during hematopoietic development is supposed to be present.