Mechanism of rapamycin-resistant translation in mouse hepatocellular carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Katsuhiro  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 名誉教授 (50045514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳沼 裕二  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90250571)
玉川 進  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70188415)
山本 雅大  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30431399)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIRES / 肝癌 / 蛋白合成 / 蛋白翻訳 / 肝発癌 / マウス / ラバマイシン / HIF-1 / ラパマイシン
Research Abstract
Although protein translation is activated by the PI3K-Akt-mTOR pathway in mouse hepatocarcinogenesis, rapamycin, a mTOR inhibitor, shows the limited antitumor effect on hepatocellular carcinomas and no effect on hepatic adenomas despite the fact that the cap-dependent protein translation is inhibited by rapamycin. Under the condition with rapamycin treatment, HIF-1α can continue to be expressed by the internal ribosomal entry site (IRES) mechanism. Furthermore, the mechanism of tumor necrosis induced by rapamycin was not due to the direct action against hepatocellular carcinoma cells but rather due to the angiotoxic effect of rapamycin against the vasculature of hepatocellular carcinomas.