Studies of pathophysiological role of Adrenomedullin-RAMP system using genetically modified RAMP mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takayuki  Shinshu University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345215)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 受容体修飾因子 / Receptor activity modifying protein (RAMP) / 血管作動性ペプチド / 心血管系 / 疾患モデル動物 / 発生工学 / Receptor activity modifying protein / 血管新生 / リンパ管形成
Research Abstract
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a vasoactive peptide which is secreted by many tissues, and plays an important role in anti-inflammation, vasodilation and angiogenesis. AM receptor is composed of two proteins ; calcitonin-receptor-like receptor (CRLR) and receptor-activity-modifying protein (RAMP) 2 or 3. The space- and time-dependent use of RAMPs became suggested to be important for unique AM function in several organs. However, the mechanisms and roles of RAMPs in the AM-RAMPs system remain obscure. In this study, we investigated the pathophysiological role of RAMP2/3 using vascular endothelial cell-specific and cardiac cell-specific RAMP2 KO mice because of the embryonic lethal of RAMP2KO at mid-gestation, and RAMP3KO including RAMP2/RAMP3 and RAMP3-Tg mice. We have found that (1) RAMP2 is essential for vascular and cardiac homeostasis based on the vaso- and organ-protective effects of AM (2) RAMP3 is involved in inflammatory response.