A study of the participation of viral anti-apoptotic factor in the pathogenesis of developmental brain disorders induced by viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Isao  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (10252173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Hideya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90397381)
ARAI Yoshifumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381784)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生病理 / ウイルス感染症 / サイトメガロウイルス / 神経細胞 / 脳発達障害 / 神経細胞死 / ネクローシス / 興奮毒性細胞死 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Virus-derived anti-apoptotic protein not only blocks cell death, but also establishes persistent infection, resulting in functional disturbances and malignant transformation of host cells. Cytomegalovirus (CMV) persistently infects developing cerebral neurons, and is the leading viral cause of developmental brain disorders in humans. In this study, we have investigated the impact of M45 protein, a representative of CMV-derived anti-apoptotic proteins, on the development of cerebral neurons. Wild type CMV inhibited the arborization of dendrites in developing neurons, however, M45-deleted CMV did not. This result indicates that M45 protein not only blocks cell death, but also disturbs neuronal development.