Moleular Basis for HGF-mediated Self-defense System During sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Shinya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10219644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshikazu  大阪大学, 先端科学イノベーションセンター, 特任教授 (00049397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsHGF / c-Met / 多臓器不全 / 敗血症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 肝細胞増殖因子 / 腎傷害 / 蛋白尿 / ポドサイト / 炎症性サイトカイ / スリット蛋白 / ネフリン / 高サイトカイン血症 / 分子機構 / 血栓形成 / 多臟器不全 / HO-1
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that direct effects of HGF on macrophages during leads to inhibition of the NF-?b activation and subsequent transcription of pro-inflammatory cytokines. Furthermore, we found, using a mouse model of sepsis, that HGF-mediated up-regulation of hemeoxygenese-1 is required for HGF to inhibit the onset of septic acute renal failure, lung injury and hepatitis. Based on the present data, we conclude that enhancement of the HGF-hemeoxygenase-1 pathway in macrophages can be a reasonable strategy to improve the sepsis-related pathological conditions.