Analysis of basic mechanisms of osteoclastogenesis to apply to clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shin-ichi  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (50208617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症 / 破骨細胞 / 免疫学 / 骨吸収 / 発生・分化 / 病理学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Bones are resorbed both in the steady and pathological states ; however, it is not clear whether the regulation of osteoclastogenesis is same. Here, I detected the presence of the regulation of bone resorption from extramedullary sites. Intramedullary T lineage cells but also the cells in the peritoneal cavity might control the osteoclastogenesis. These results suggest that the novel therapy for bone diseases such as osteoporosis or arthritis will be opened.