Retinoic acid metabolizing enzyme CYP26A1 is a candidate oncogene, and a possible therapeutic target for cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Makoto  Kochi University, 教育研究部・医療学系, 准教授 (60381266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Gang-Hong  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (10261405)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / 発癌 / レチノイン酸 / ビタミンA / 癌遺伝子 / 癌 / アポトーシス / CYP26A1
Research Abstract
Vitamin A deficiency (VAD) is associated with increased susceptibility to carcinogenesis in animal models and elevated risk for a number of human cancers. We found that the CYP26A1, the gene encoding a cytochrome P450 enzyme specifically involved in metabolic inactivation of retinoic acid (RA), the most active vitamin A derivative, is highly expressed in a number of variety types of cancer, including primary breast carcinomas. We also found that the state of reduced RA bioavailability caused by enhanced expression of CYP26A1 is sufficient to markedly increase tumorigenic and metastatic potential. Our observations provide strong evidence for oncogenic and cell survival properties of CYP26A1 in carcinogenesis, and suggest mechanisms whereby VAD might promote cancer development. We believe that specific drug-mediated inactivation of CYP26A1 may have a notable impact on malignant potential of human tumors, and these results show its potential feasibility of CYP26A1-inhibitory cancer therapies.