Project/Area Number |
20590404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Seiya University of the Ryukyus, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60268844)
Research Collaborator |
ARAKAKI Kazunari 琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70509091)
DOE Nobutaka 兵庫医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00434879)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 疾患モデル動物 / うつ / ストレス / 免疫 / 炎症 / 行動学 / 動物 |
Research Abstract |
Various risk factors have been shown to be involved in human atherogenesis and onset of cardiovascular diseases. Epidemiological studies have revealed that depression and mental stress increase in the risks of cardiovascular diseases. However, cellular and molecular aspects regarding how depression and mental stress influence on the disease process, have not been fully investigated. In the present study, we tested the effect of psychological stress on atheogenesis using the experimental mouse model. Aged ApoE knockout mice were fed with high fat diet (HFD32) inducing obesity and insulin resistance, with or without adding the forced swimming test. Stress-overloaded group represented an increase in serum cortisol level and changes in cytokine (Th1/Th2) balance of the Con-A stimulated splenic cells. Thus psychological stress may influence on the alteration of some humoral factors that have been suggested their involvement in the atherosclerotic processes. However, no histological differences were observed on the degree of atherosclerotic area and plaque stability index, suggesting that complex factors would be involved in the atherogenetic process of the stress-suffered individuals.