Study on mechanisms of autoantibody production in the pathophysiology of lysosomal storage disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, 准教授 (80264604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20381585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / 自己抗体 / 胸腺 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン
Research Abstract
In this study we focused on thymic event from the point of morphology, thymic subpopulation, and gene expression to see the autoimmune mechanisms happening in Sandhoff disease (SD) mice. Thymus from SD mice greater than 15weeks of age showed marked decrease in the percentage of immature T cells and significantly increased CD4+ T cells. During the involution, apoptotic thymic cells and IgG deposition to T cells were increased. CXCL13, one of these genes, was expressed specifically in the thymus, and B1 cells were increased in the thymus. These results suggest that in SD mice it may convert the usually poorly immunogenic thymus into an organ prone to induce autoimmunity, including chemotaxis of B1 cells toward CXCL13.