Development of strategy to treat immune and allergic diseases targeting molecules associated with NF-kB activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroyasu  Juntendo University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70276476)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTRAF / 腸炎 / NF-κB / アポトーシス / c-Flip / 肝炎 / c-FLIP(cellular FLICE-inhibitory protein) / 酸化ストレス / ノックアウトマウス / TNFα / Fas / TRAF2 / 炎症性腸炎 / Interleukin 10
Research Abstract
We characterized two deficient mice lacking TRAF2 or c-FLIP, both of which are critically involved in protection of cells from TNFα-induced apoptosis. TRAF2-deficient mice spontaneously developed severe hepatitis through enhanced apoptosis of the colonic epithelial cells and subsequent alterations of the commensal microbiota and upregulation of proinflammatory cytokines. To delete c-Flip gene, we injected poly I:C into interferon-inducible c-Flip-deficient (c-FlipF/F:Mx) mice. Upon poly I:C injection, c-FlipF/F:Mx mice developed severe hepatitis along with upregulation of IL-6, but not TNFα or IL-1β. Collectively, these results suggest that deletion of adaptor molecules associated with TNFα signalings promotes apoptosis along with inflammation.