Identification of downstream regulatory factor in RET signaling pathway and its application to cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Masatoshi  Chubu University, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
QIAO Shanlou  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (00343658)
MURAKUMO Yoshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (40324438)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsRET / チロシンキナーゼ / アイソフォーム / DNAマイクロアレイ / isoform / LC/MS / LC / MS
Research Abstract
Ret tyrosine kinase (RET) plays critical roles in embryonic development as well as oncogenesis. RET is mainly expressed as two isoforms, RET51 and RET9, which have different C-terminal ends generated through alternative splicing , whereas previous studies show that RET9 is indispensable for nephrogenesis and enteric neurogenesis. We found remarkable increase of tyrosine- phosphorylated proteins in the cells after inducible expression of RET9 in MEF3T3 cells. We demonstrated that 261 genes were differentially expressed under inducible expression of either RET51 or RET9 by gene expression profiling. Ingenuity pathway analysis revealed that gene expression-related genes, including transcription factors, were enriched in these differentially expressed genes. Next we tried to identify differentially binding protein to RET between RET51 and RET9 using LC/MS, but we failed to find such candidate proteins, accounting for different function between RET51 and RET9.