| Project/Area Number |
20590413
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
INABA Muneo Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (70115947)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHA Hiroko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90151422)
MAKI Masahiko 関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80297001)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 並体結合マウス / 骨髄移植 / 樹状細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 循環動態 |
| Research Abstract |
We have prepared the parabiotic mice to compare the efficiency of donor dell engraftment by IBM-BMT with that by IV-BMT in the physiological condition. BMCs from GFP mice were transplanted into C57BL/6 mice by IBM-BMT ([GFP->C57BL/6]^<IBM-BMT>), and the parabiotic mouse was made up of the ([GFP->C57BL/6]^<IBM-BMT> mouse and normal C57BL/6 mouse ([GFP→C57BL/6]^<IBM-BMT>+C57BL/6). In this mouse, the frequency of hemopoietic progenitor cells, defined as Lin^-/c-kit^+ cells, was significantly higher than that determined in the ([GFP→C57BL/6]^<IV-BMT>+C57BL/6 mouse, indicating the efficiency of donor cell engraftment by IBM-BMT.