Identification of IL-18-induced Tumor-Cell Migration Inhibitory Factor(s) and Elucidation of its Action Mechanism..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Naoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
NAKASHO Keiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
OHYAMA Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
YAMANEGI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / インターロイキン18 / 転移 / 骨肉腫
Research Abstract
IL-18 shows an anti-tumor action through activation of T cells and natural killer cells. We found another action of IL-18, i.e., the inhibition of metastasis by inducing the factor(s) in serum which suppresses the tumor cell mobility. In this study, we aimed to identify the tumor-cell migration inhibitory factor(s). We have revealed that IL-18 induces the factor(s) in not only serum but also the cell lysate of the liver and lung and that the factor(s) is a protein of molecular weight of less than 30,000 daltons. We have also found several candidates for the factor(s).