Analysis of mechanisms involved in multifunction of tumor invasion factor emmprin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Kazuki  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Makoto  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (90412600)
AOKI Mikiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (80469379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOSHIKAWA Naohiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (70334282)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / マトリックス・メタロプロテアーゼ / 浸潤 / 転移
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanisms that are responsible for multifunction of emmprin, a tumor invasion-promoting factor, we induced crosslink among cell surface molecules by using a crosslinker BS3. The molecules, which had been crosskinked to emmprin, were analyzed by means of mass spectrometer. Up to now, the analysis has narrowed down to about 10 candidate molecules. Their abilities to complex with emmprin and stimulate fibroblasts to produce MMPs are now under investigation.